Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2968

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2968

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2968
Diagnose my PC fail help - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    DP Guild Member Vargus's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-30-2007
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    I am intrigued to find out what the issue is. I love when a PC seems to be fubared yet with a few helpful suggestions it rises from grave running like new. I hope that is one of those cases.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Whoever wrote that article should be in charge of explaining everything techical. Nice find thanks.

  3. #23

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    You are not going to believe wtf happened.

    After trying everything I was convinced the mobo was bad. While I am waiting for a new mobo to be released I decided to build my wife a new computer using mostly old parts. She is temporarily using my desk for a home office and her old work computer is struggling but some of my old game rig stuff will work great for a Windows 7 build.

    So I order a new mobo and use my old I5-750 cpu from my dead system. Nothing else in this build was in my dead computer this thread is about.

    I get it done and put it in the same spot my old system was in. I plug in all the cables from the original build and power it up. To my surprise it has the same super slow post problem. It takes 20 minutes just to get the bios to open and each keystroke 30 seconds to 2 minutes to actually do anything.

    Since the cpu was the only thing I didn't replace it has to be a bad CPU. It doesn't make sense to me but wtf it's the ONLY thing left from the old build. So back to Newegg and I pick up a new I3-550. I get home, plug it in and fire it up and WTF??? the motherfucker is still doing it!!!!!!! NOTHING on this system is the same as the other one!

    So I pour a few fingers of Glenfiddich into a glass and contemplate as I reboot to see it again. I decide it clearly has to do with something else and while watching it post it finally makes it to recognizing the drives and it says 'external WDC HDD' or something like that and I realize that one of the USB cables in the bundle of cables runs to a 500GB Western Digital backup drive that is behind my monitor and out of sight. I reach around and unplug the power cable to it and the computer instantly finishes post and the bios screen opens.

    So the motherfucking problem all this time has been the external hard drive I only use to backup files onto. I don't even know how the fuck that is possible but there it is. Problem solved, thank you all for your help trying to fix this. You were right about a bad hard drive. I'm just an idiot and forgot about the external one when I was testing that.

    Now if I could only get Windows 7 to install life would be good! lol

  4. #24
    DP Guild Member Vargus's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-30-2007
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Glad to hear you fixed the boot issue. What is the WIndows 7 install problem? Are you getting errors during install, or perhaps it is not recognizing your hard drive to install Windows to it?

  5. #25
    It's alive Johnny Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-15-2007
    Location
    Funcouver
    Posts
    1,608

    Wink Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Quote Originally Posted by Vargus View Post
    Glad to hear you fixed the boot issue. What is the WIndows 7 install problem? Are you getting errors during install, or perhaps it is not recognizing your hard drive to install Windows to it?
    It doesn't recognize his 5.25" single sided floppies.
    Siggy.

  6. #26
    Resident Grump Lincoln's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-21-2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,595

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny Canuck View Post
    It doesn't recognize his 5.25" single sided floppies.
    On his old Apple II drives.

  7. #27

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    The problem was in the bios. I am running ram that requires overclocking to work on this mobo. The bios auto overclock was setting everything wrong. Wrong timings and way over volting it.Once I set it manually it installed windows with no troubles.

    Seems like it will be a great work machine

  8. #28
    Vicar of Snowshoes Dagwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-21-2007
    Location
    Halifax or da boat
    Posts
    4,907

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    You gotta stop using those old commodore 64 parts...
    The ark was built by a single motivated individual,
    ˙˙˙sןɐnpıʌıpuı pǝuıɐɹʇ ʎןɥƃıɥ ɟo dnoɹƃ ɐ ʎq 'ɔıuɐʇıʇ ǝɥʇ

  9. #29
    North American Rep Furious_George's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-28-2007
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta
    Posts
    1,700

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Glad you were able to figure it out dude. Damn those defective hard drives

    <a href=http://dpworldgaming.dpguild.net/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=29&d=1177809341 target=_blank>http://dpworldgaming.dpguild.net/for...9&d=1177809341</a>
    All great truths begin as blasphemes
    Sir George Bernard Shaw
    In Vino Veritas
    *wisper*Sword of the Stars

  10. #30

    Default Re: Diagnose my PC fail help

    Quote Originally Posted by Dagwood View Post
    You gotta stop using those old commodore 64 parts...
    But thats what I have =( lol

    Anyone need any DDR2 RAM? I have a ton of it. Also an E6600 CPU and a Pentium 4 I found, lol


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com